1-800-986-5632

A. Identity and address of the Controller


In accordance with the provisions of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (LFPD – Mexican acronym) and other applicable regulations, we inform you that the following entities (jointly, the “Controller”) will process your personal information accordingly to this privacy notice, in the locations expressly indicated:


a) Hotelera Palace Resorts, S. de R.L. de C.V., whose domicile to hear and receive communications is: Carretera Cancún Puerto Morelos km 21, Manzana 01, Lote 1 – 11, Edificio A, Supermanzana 47, Municipio Benito Juárez, Cancún, Quintana Roo, C.P. 77506 (applicable for our facilities in Quintana Roo and Baja California Sur).


b) Inmobiliaria y Promotora Real Yucatán, S.A. de C.V., whose domicile to hear and receive communications is: Avenida Andrés García Lavín Calle 32, Número Exterior 298, Piso 11, Colonia Montebello, Mérida, Yucatán, C.P.97113 (applicable for our facilities in Yucatán).


B. Personal information collected and processed


For the purposes described in this Privacy Notice we collect the following categories of personal information:


1. Image.


C. Processing of sensitive personal information


The Controller does not collect sensitive personal information for the purposes described in the following section.


D. Purpose of processing


a. Relevant and necessary purposes:


1. Safety and guarding of Controller´s facilities.


2. Safeguarding of clients, employees and visitors.


3. Data subjects´ entry and departure monitoring.


b. Additional purposes:


1. None.


E. Sharing of personal information


Your personal information may be shared and processed by persons other than Controller under the following conditions:


1. Government authorities, organizations or entities; in the performance of their legal duties or as ordered by the courts.


F. Consent to share information


Pursuant to Article 37 of the LFPD the sharing of information under paragraph 1 above does not require your consent.


Your personal information will not be shared with third parties without your consent except under the circumstances described in Article 37 of the LFPD, and in all cases such sharing will be performed in strict compliance with Article 17 of the LFPD Regulations.


G. Exercise of ARCO Rights


Under all legal circumstances you may exercise your right to access, modify, cancel and oppose your information (ARCO rights) using the legal processes we have set up.


All requests should be sent in writing to the address indicated in paragraph A of this Notice, addressed to our Controller of Personal Information and must comply with all legal requisites.


Information requests should contain the following:


I. Your name and address or other means of contacting you with a response;


II. Valid identification documents or power of attorney, as the case may be;


III. A clear and precise description of the personal information on which you wish to exercise your ARCO Rights; and


IV. Any other element or document that could facilitate locating your personal information.


The Controller will answer you with a decision within 20 business days counted from the date on which your request is received. If the request is admissible it will be put into effect within 15 business days following the date on which the Controller advises you of a decision. In the event that the information you provide is incorrect or insufficient, or if you fail to send the necessary identity documents or power of attorney, the Controller will ask that you correct such deficiencies within five business days after receiving your request, and you will have 10 business days to comply counted from the day after you receive such notice. The process will be terminated if you do not answer within the required time. You can request personal information in the form of plain copies or electronic documents in common formats (Word, PDF, etc.), through authorized restricted access to the databanks (access) containing your personal information, or by any other legal method that guarantees and records the exercise of a requested right.


Alternatively, after fulfilling all the above-mentioned requirements, Data Subjects may submit their request by e-mail to derechosarco@palaceresorts.com indicating “ARCO Rights and/or Consent Revoked” in the Subject line. Response times will remain the same as those mentioned in the immediately preceding paragraphs. The use of electronic media in the exercise of ARCO rights authorizes the Controller to answer the request using the same media unless the petitioner specifically requests another format.


You will be responsible for keeping your personal information held by the Controller updated. Therefore, you will be liable and responsible for the truth, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal information you provide, and for keeping Controller informed of any changes


H. Revoking consent


You may revoke your consent to have your personal information processed, without retroactive effect, in all cases in which said revocation does not make it impossible to fulfill any obligations arising from the legal relation in force between you and the Controller.


The process for revoking consent will be the same as the one set in the immediately preceding section on how to exercise your ARCO rights.


I. Limitations on disclosure of your personal information


You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal information by sending a written notice to our Personal Information Department. Identification requirements and the process for attending your request remain the same as those indicated in the section “Exercise of ARCO Rights”.


The Controller has the means and procedures necessary to ensure that some of your information is listed in a personal information exclusion list and may do so when you expressly request such listing. The Controller will then issue to all registered Data Subjects a letter certifying their inclusion in said list.


J. Modifications or updating to this Full Privacy Notice


The Controller may modify, update, expand or change in any other way the content and scope of this Full Privacy Notice at any time and at its complete discretion. In such cases, the Controller will publish the changes in the "Privacy Notices" section of the website https://palaceresorts.com.


Changes to this Full Privacy Notice can also be announced by e-mail when that means of communication has been set up as a channel of communication between you and the Controller, throughout the life of this legal relation.



Last updated:
December 01st, 2021